What are your five favorite albums of all-time?!
Question: These are mine:
Animals - Pink Floyd
The Trials of Van Occupanther - Midlake
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Is This It? - The Strokes
Answers: These are mine:
Animals - Pink Floyd
The Trials of Van Occupanther - Midlake
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Is This It? - The Strokes
You're Living All Over Me - Dinosaur Jr.
24 Hour Revenge Therapy - Jawbreaker
Fun House - The Stooges
Quetzalcoatl - J Church
Let It Be - The Replacements
Pink Floyd- Meddle
Porcupine Tree- The Sky Moves Sideways
Deep Purple- Deep Purple In Rock
Boston- Boston
Radiohead- Kid A
It changes alot though, I listen to alot of music.
EDIT: Anthony M: Funny, Meddle is the only stable one for me too, there's always a PT and Radiohead up there, but sometimes it's a different album.
Raised on Radio - Journey
Greatest Hits - Journey
Ropin' the Wind - Garth Brooks
GNR Lies - Guns N Roses
Working Class Dog - Rick Springfield
Mmhmm-Relient K
Nothing is Sound-Switchfoot
I'm Only A Man-Emery
Scary Kids Scaring Kids-Scary Kids Scaring Kids
The Great Depression-Blindside
Styx-Greatest hits
Daryl Hall and John Oates-Rock 'n soul part 1
Steely Dan-A decade of Steely Dan
Kansas-The best of Kansas
Earth, Wind, and Fire-Greatest hits
I'm going with some slightly newer stuff. Not necessarily my favorites, but what I'm into right now
Disclaimer II - Seether
Karma and Effect - Seether
The Subliminal Verses - Slipknot
Fallen - Evanescence
Leave a Whisper - Shinedown
Ten - Pearl Jam
Us Against the Crown - State Radio
On and On - Jack Johnson
Nevermind - Nirvana
Diamonds on the Inside - Ben Harper
I have too many favorites to list... but these albums have had a profound impact on my life.
California - Mr Bungle
Stupid Dream - Porcupine Tree
The Bends - Radiohead
Origin of Symmetry - Muse
Lateralus - Tool
Josh Groban-Josh Groban
Closer-Josh Groban
Awake-Josh Groban
Jonas Brothers-Jonas Brothers
Measure Of A Man-Clay Aiken
My five of the moment, in no particular order :~
Fleetwood Mac ~ Rumours
Meat Loaf ~ Bat Out of Hell
Jethro Tull ~ Songs From the Wood
Mike Oldfield ~ Tubular Bells
Led Zeppelin ~ Led Zeppelin IV
I've gone with those 5 right now, but come tomorrow, I may chose others. But my Top 5 will always include 'Rumours ' and 'Tubular Bells' :)
1. Ramones - The Ramones
2. Fun House - The Stooges
3. Can't Stand The Rezillos - The Rezillos
4. The Slider - T.Rex
5. The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground
But 5 is a really small number, mine could change from minute to minute and no albums are constant. How 'bout a top 50 next time?
First and Last and Always-The Sisters of Mercy
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me-The Cure
Dreamtime-The Cult
Music For The Masses-Depeche Mode
Meat is Murder-The Smiths
ooh, that is really hard. it changes at least once a day, but this is what it is at the moment.
in no particular order
animals - pink floyd (their best album, i think)
mellon collie and the infinite sadness - smashing pumpkins
frengers - mew
sgt. pepper's - beatles
london calling - the clash
i know i'm leaving so much out, but. that's a pretty good sum up.
Infinity on High -- Fall Out Boy
A Fever You Can't Sweat Out -- Panic! at the Disco
Riot! -- Paramore
When All That's Left Is You -- Quietdrive
Boys Like Girls -- Boys Like Girls
:D
Is hard to say... but maybe:
... And Justice for All - Metallica
Holy Live - Angra
Better than Raw - Helloween
Hey Stoopid! - Alice Cooper
Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
1. Of Montreal "Satanic Panic in the Attic"
2. Sloan "Navy Blues"
3. The Strokes "Is This It"
4. Sam Roberts Band "Chemical City"
5. Pavement "Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain"
The Smiths-The Smiths
The Smiths- Meat Is Murder
Morrissey- Vauxhall and I
REM- Monster
Morrissey- Viva Hate