Best scary movies?!
Question: What are the best scary/suspense movies?
Name as many as you can.
I liked the Sixth Sense and The Grudge - just two ex. of what I'm looking for.
Answers: What are the best scary/suspense movies?
Name as many as you can.
I liked the Sixth Sense and The Grudge - just two ex. of what I'm looking for.
I tried to put these in order as much as I could. I really need to make a master list for suggestions since really good films can slip my mind.
VAMPIRES:
Fright Night 1 & 2~The sequel isn't as good.
The Lost Boys
Dance of the Damned
To Die For (1989)~not the Nicole Kidman film
Son of Darkness: To Die for II (1991)
Howling VI: The Freaks (1991)
Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1990)
Razorblade Smile
The Breed (2001)
Vampire Circus
Dracula: Prince of Darkness~Christopher Lee
Dracula Has RIsen from the Grave~Christopher Lee
Brides of Dracula~Other Hammer vampire films are good, too, but I listed only a few.
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter
Vampire Hunter D~anime~two versions//Both are good.
After Dark
Blood & Donuts
Goke~Body Snatcher from Hell (Japanese 1968)
Vamp~Grace Jones
Cronos (Spanish)
The Hunger
Innocent Blood
GHOSTS:
The Haunting (original)~Julie Harris~~The remake is weak, but the house is fantastic!
House on Haunted Hill (original)~Vincent Price~~The remake is horrible!
Lady in White
The Gravedancers
Route 666
13 Ghosts (original b&w)
A Nightmare on Elm Street series~I especially like the original, III & IV, and Wes Craven's New Nightmare. Freddy Kruger is a spirit, but in the latter film, it's suggested he is perhaps more demonlike. For now, he's in the ghostly category.
Candyman~There are sequels, but the first is the best I think.
Urban Legends: Bloody Mary
Dead Mary (2007)
The Changeling
Wraiths of Roanoke
Carnival of Souls (original b&w)
The Grudge 1 & 2
Ju-on: The Grudge (Japanese)
The Ring 1 & 2
The Fog (original and remake)
WEREWOLVES:
Dog Soldiers aka Wolf Soldiers
The Howling
Wolfen
Wolf
Cursed
Curse of the Werewolf
Ginger Snaps 1 & 2~The third, a prequel titled "Ginger Snaps Back", isn't as good as the first two.
The Werewolf~Steven Ritch
The Wolfman~Lon Chaney, Jr.
Bad Moon~Michael Pare and Mariel Hemingway
Ginger Snaps 1-3~I recommend the first two, but the third is the weak one, a flashback to the beginning.
An American Werewolf in London
An American Werewolf in Paris~not as good to me
The Company of Wolves
Underworld 1 & 2~Like "Howling VI", these deal with werewolves and vampires.
CREATURE FEATURES
Fiend Without a Face
The Tingler
They~This one would go well with "Darkness Falls" and "The Boogeyman" for people who fear the dark.
Q aka The Winged Serpent
The Creeping Flesh
Bone Snatcher
The Boogens
Horror Express
Mimic~There are two fair sequels.
Phantoms aka Dean Koontz's Phantoms
SSSSSSS~"Don't say it. Hiss it!" That was the tagline for the movie.
MISCELLANEOUS
Rosemary's Baby
Curse of the Demon aka Night of the Demon
Jeepers Creepers 1 & 2
The Gate~There is a sequel, but it isn't as good.
Fear No Evil~starring Stefan Arngrim
The Mephisto Waltz
The Devil's Advocate
The Devil Rides Out
Hellraiser series~I haven't seen all of them, but I know they're quite gruesome.
Prince of Darkness aka John Carpenter's Prince of Darkness
Venom
The First Power
Spellcaster
Chronicle of the Raven
Burn, Witch, Burn
Pumpkinhead~There are two sequels, but they aren't as good as the first.
Witchboard~There are sequels, but I haven't seen them yet.
The Possession of Joel Delaney
The Wicker Man (original with Edward Woodward)
I Walked With a Zombie~It's an excellent, eerie, suspenseful film with haunting imagery.
White Zombie
The Believers
The Serpent & the Rainbow
Isle of the Dead
The Leopard Man
The Body Snatcher~Henry Daniell~~not the sci fi one
Cat People~original b&w
Curse of the Cat People~more fantasy than horror
Bedlam
The Seventh Victim
The Mummy~Boris Karloff~~unlike any of the b&w mummy films that came late
The Mummy~Arnold Vosloo
The Mummy Returns~Arnold Vosloo
The Scorpion King
Lair of the White Worm
Altered States
Black Sunday~Barbara Steele
Black Sabbath~a portmanteau film with Boris Karloff
Dagon~a rather good H.P. Lovecraft-based film
The Unnamable~another HPL-inspired film
The Unnamable II: The Statement of Randolph Carter
The Dark (2005)
The Gorgon
The Black Cat~Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi~~very grim and quite brutal
Island of Lost Souls~b&w version of "The Island of Dr. Moreau"
Island of Dr. Moreau~Burt Lancaster and Michael York
Island of Dr. Moreau~Marlon Brando and Val Kilmer
Terror Express
Premonition (Japanese 2004)
The Roost (2005)
Headspace (2005)
Dementia 13 (b&w original)
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street
2. Van Helsing
3. Bram Stoker's Dracula
4. Freddy vs. Jason
You would like Halloween. It was one of the scariest movies I ever saw! It was better than The Grudge and The Sixth Sense combined!
Without a doubt....Saw
The Grudge 2 was scarier and the Divinci Code was full of suspense!!!!
1. Amity ville horror
2. Nightmare on elm street (the first one)
3. Saw 1 and 2
4. Hills have eyes
5. ORIGINAL HALLOWEEN
the list goes on i could name tons more!
scary moive
scary movie 2
scarymovie 3
scary movie 4
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
they're the best movies ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!...
The Ring - If you can cope with subtitles, then watch the Japanese version, alone in a room with no lights. If you've seen the Hollywood version, watch this.....it's way better.
Saw and Scary movie 3
my fav zombie movie:
28 days later
fav slasher/killer movies:
nightmare on elm street
halloween (the 1st one)
fav monster movie:
the thing (the re-make)
fav "made u think" movie:
donnie darko
fav "not JUST a scary movie":
signs
fav "i can never watch that movie again because i was so scared":
the ring
fav (i dont know what to call this catergory but i like this movie):
jacob's ladder
fav classic:
pyscho
creep show 1 & 2
Stay Alive
Joyride
Cry Wolf
The Ring
The night of the living dead(old version)
Halloween
MY TOP SEVEN BEST HORROR MOVIES 2004-2007
7. The Amityville Horror ( Eng - 2005 )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hflQ_4XbO...
6. The White Noise ( Eng - 2005 )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TC5gajxg...
5. The Shutter (Thai - 2004)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xAaGnitvO...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1V9PoLX6l...
4. Dead Silence (Eng - 2007)
+from the makers of Saw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S10xjhe7Z...
3. Alone ( Thai - 2007 )
+ a story of Siamese girls who got separated during surgery and one of them passed away. But not for long...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NJQfonkYL...
2. Colic ( Thai - 2006 )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79w_M_WU9...
1. Cadaver ( Thai - 2006 )
+This is the best! I highly recommend 2 u
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nX5Enzm4V...
All of the Saw movies!!
CandyMan
The Hitcher
Descent (very freaky)