A not so simple question?!


Question: A not so simple question!?
Three convicts are sentenced to death!. Each con is regarded to have a formidable intellect!. So for the entertainment of the warden, the men are given a task in which they can win their lives!. The three men are bound in a circle facing each other!. Five hats are presented to them, two white and three black!.
Then the warden gives the following orders out lowed for both the guard and cons to hear!.
1st Blindfold each con!.
2nd Place one of the five hats at random on each of the cons heads!.
3rd Remove the blind folds from only two of the cons!.
Then he says!. “The cons are forbidden to communicate to one another!. The first one to correctly tell me the colour of their hat will be set free!.”
After a long while, the con that is blindfolded smiles and correctly states the colour of his hat!.

How did he work that out!?!!!!
Www@Enter-QA@Com


Answers:
Black hat!.

Combination possible:
2 white hats, one black hat!.
2 black hats, one white hat!.
3 black hats!.

If either of those that could see saw the other two both wearing a white hat, then they would be wearing a black hat!. But since neither of them said that, then the still blindfolded man knew that one of them was wearing a black hat!.

An average intelligence man builds upon this knowledge!. So if he were to see one white hat and one black hat, he would wait to see if anyone announced that they had black!. But when no one does, he would then announce that he must have had black!.

The blindfolded man builds further on this and says, if the average intelligence man didn't make an announcement, even after pondering the case above, then he must not have been looking at one white and one black hat!. He must have been looking at two black hats!.

Therefore the blindfolded man announces that he has a black hatWww@Enter-QA@Com

He could see that the other two cons were wearing white hat ( the white was so bright he saw it through the blind folds)!. so if only 3 black hat remains he must have been wearing the black hat!.


Or the other two guess they were both wearing black hats and when they got it wrong the blindfolded one knew they were both wearing white and if there were only 2 white he knew he must be wearing a black hat!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

he could see through his blindfold!?
he was a very clever con!?
only the 3 black hats were used!? so it must have been black o!.O

erm!.!.!.one/both the other cons tell him what colour it is/give some signal like touch his right foot if its black/left foot is white!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

the other two cons whose blind fold has been removed may have said that their hat is white!. so only black hats remain!. so the third convict gave proper answer!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

,Www@Enter-QA@Com

process of elimination!?Www@Enter-QA@Com

IDK!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

He had a psychic connection with Mr!. Sardo!.!.emphasis on the "Do"Www@Enter-QA@Com

no ideaWww@Enter-QA@Com

idkWww@Enter-QA@Com

I think you might have asked the question wrong!.

It is not possible in the way you have stated the question!. Let me explain why!.!.!. suppose they are all visible to each other at all times then the two that get unblindfolded ones will know any of the following:
1.I see a: black and black!.!.
2!. I see a: white and white!. (this one will obviously give him the answer)
3!. I see: Black and white

Now for the bindfoldered one to have a 100% chance of getting the color of his hat correct it is impossible!.!.!. because:

Situtation 1: The two unblindfolded ones are unable to tell their own color because there are 3 other hats!.!.!. 1 black and 2 whites!. Assuming they said nothing the blindfolded one will attempt to guess his color still out of a choice of white and black!.

Situation 2: this one is just dumb doesn't fit as a riddle

Situation 3: The 2 bilnd folded ones see black and white!.!.!. well the possible hats left are!. 1 white and 2 black again!.!.!. therefore it is impossible for a definate answer!.!.!.

There are riddles that work this one isn't one of them!. you can't figure answer people its impossible!.

Www@Enter-QA@Com

It think that ecause there was two white, and three black, the two guys not blind folded must have said to each other in an innocent way: oh your hat is the colour of your skin (white) or hinted to each other that there hat is white!. maybe they pointed to the person they wanted to tell what colour thier hate was, as if to say: "your" then they point to the hat as if to say "hat", then point to that same person's skin or item of clothing that is white and pronounced but not say (so kind of just mime it) the word WHITE!.

The blindfold was see through, or the convict managed to see through one end of teh blindfold to see the other two cons miming the word WHITE which means his hat is black!.

or, yeh the cons may have a great intellect, but maybe the guards are just really stupid and say something like:"ok so the con in front of me has a white hat, the one to the left has a blac hat and teh other has a white, and they have to guess what colour it is!? ok i get it, good plan !!"

Www@Enter-QA@Com



The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories