Hard riddle that I can't solve?!


Question: Hard riddle that I can't solve!?
If someone tells you they always lie are they telling the truth!.Www@Enter-QA@Com


Answers:
This is an impossible situation!.!.!.

A: A liar cannot say "I always tell a lie" because then they would be telling the truth!.

B: A truth speaker cannot say "I always tell a lie", because that would mean they are telling you a lie now, saying that they lie, when they are a truth speaker!.

C: If they were a truth-speaker, then they could only say they always tell the truth!.

D: If they were a liar, they could only say that they always tell the truth (they are a liar and therefore "i always tell the truth" is also a lie)


This riddle sounds like a messed up version of another riddle that does make sense!. Check it out from the film, the Labyrinth:

Sarah is given the choice of 2 doors, one leading her to the castle, the other leading to certain death!. At each door was a guard, one of whom always tells the truth, the other always lies, she has no idea which one is the liar and which tells the truth!. She is only allowed to ask one question to find out which door to go through!.



Don't scroll down til you're ready for answer!.!.!.!.!.






!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.











!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.










!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.












!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.















!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.














!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.













!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.














!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.














!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.!.
The solution to the riddle: Sarah was allowed only one question of her two doorkeepers, one of whom always lied and one of whom always told the truth!. The question she finally asked was: "Would he (she pointed at the other doorkeeper) tell me this door leads to the castle!?"

If the door she was indicating was the wrong one and she was asking the lying doorkeeper, his answer would be yes - because he would lie!. If she was asking the truthful doorkeeper, he too would answer yes - since the other doorkeeper would lie!. In either case, the OTHER door would be the correct one!.

If the door she was indicating was the right one and she was asking the lying doorkeeper, his answer would be no - because he would lie!. If she was asking the truthful doorkeeper, he too would answer no, since the other doorkeeper would lie!. In either case, this would be the correct doorWww@Enter-QA@Com

i don't know!.!.!. i wonder if they even know!.!.!. cuz if they are telling the truth then they just lied!.!.!. but if they are lying!.!.!. then they just told the truth!.!.!. so!.!.!. the answer is!.!.!. no !.!.!. I WIN!!!Www@Enter-QA@Com

They are not telling the truth!. They sometimes lie, but not always!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

No!. Because if they ALWAYS lie, then they wouldn't say that they do!. They'd lie!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

its not hard to figure out
it means theyre telling the truth when they say they always lieWww@Enter-QA@Com

Neither!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

NOWww@Enter-QA@Com

No!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

guess notWww@Enter-QA@Com

noWww@Enter-QA@Com



The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories