Who's is the killer?!


Question:

Who's is the killer?

A nobleman was slain. The butler says the cook is guilty. The cook says the gardener did it. The maid swears she didn’t kill the nobleman. The stable boy says the cook is lying. If only one of these speaks the truth, who killed the nobleman?


Who killed and why do you think so?

Additional Details

5 days ago
I DON'T KNOW the right answer. D8
Really! That's why I'm asking you guys! :D


Answers:

The maid did it.

If the maid is telling the truth, then the cook was lying. But then the stable boy, saying the cook is lying, must be telling the truth. Since only one can tell the truth, this can't happen, so the maid must be lying when she said she didn't kill the nobleman.


The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories