Recommended anime shows...............?!
Question: really liked
Yu Yu Hakusho
Ouran high school host club
Inu Yasha
Naruto
Bleach
d. grayman
Fruits basket
Prince of Tennis (OVA included)
Hana Yori Dango
Naruto Shippuuden
Zombie loan
gravitation
one piece
eyeshield 21
ghost hunt
Busou Renkin
Air gear
The wallflower
Kenichi
loveless
descentdants of darkness
so basically anything that is at least one of the following
shonen-ai
fighting
romantic
harem
paranormal phenomon
sport related
funny
should have at least 13 episodes
Best answer recieves 10 points
Answers: really liked
Yu Yu Hakusho
Ouran high school host club
Inu Yasha
Naruto
Bleach
d. grayman
Fruits basket
Prince of Tennis (OVA included)
Hana Yori Dango
Naruto Shippuuden
Zombie loan
gravitation
one piece
eyeshield 21
ghost hunt
Busou Renkin
Air gear
The wallflower
Kenichi
loveless
descentdants of darkness
so basically anything that is at least one of the following
shonen-ai
fighting
romantic
harem
paranormal phenomon
sport related
funny
should have at least 13 episodes
Best answer recieves 10 points
Wow you have alot of good ones already down, but here are some more:
**all are actual series and not ovas or specials, thus 12+ eps)**
FMA (fighting, some comedy, action/adventure; brothers)
bamboo blade (sports:kendo, comedy, subtle romance, and a bit of a harem)
dragonauts the resonance (romance and action)
kekkaishi (action and subtle romance)
kyou kara maou (shonen-ai, action/adventure, and comedy)
ayashi no ceres (fighting and romance)
blood + (fighting and some romance)
eureka 7 (action/adventure, scifi-ish, and romantic)
bokurano (scifi-ish)
innocent venus
night head genesis
death note (good, psycological, not really sure what other genres to put it in)
code e (comedy, romance, and some action)
elfin lied (fighting and some romance, i think)
genshiken (comedy, slice of life)
nana (slice of life, some romance)
glass mask (slice of life, with some romance and comedy)
honey and clover (comedy, slice of life, and some romance)
gauken heaven (shonen-ai, school life, and some comedy)
karin (romance and comedy)
kiba (action/adventure and fighting)
la cord d'oro (reverse harem, romance, high school, and music)
night wizard (fighting and romance)
inuyasha (action/adventure, fighting, and some romance and comedy)
Rurouni Kenshin
samurai champloo
seirei no moribito
suzuka (sports, slice of life, and some romance- i think)
law of ueki (fighting and comedy)
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (scifi-ish)
tonagura (comedy and romance, harem)
tsubasa chronicles (fighting and romance)
yakitate japan (comedy and more comedy)
zegapain (fighting, romance, and scifi-ish)
Amaenaide yo! (comedy and harem)
Tokimeki Memorial ~Only Love~ (comedy, romance, harem)
sumomomo Momomo: Chijou Saikyou no Yome (romance, fighting, comedy and harem)
love hina (harem)
rental magica
ayakashi (fighting, subtle romance, and scifi-ish)
rozen maiden (fighting and a little romance)
zero no tsukaima
vampire knight -out in april- (romance, some action, and vampires!)
princess princess (shonen-ai, comedy, and school life)
saiunkoku monogatari (reverse harem, romance)
harukanaru toki no naka de (reverse harem, romance, and fighting)
peach girl (romance)
bokura ga ita (romance)
kimi kiss pure rouge (romance, harem)
kirarin revolution (cute, funny, and some romance)
a manga you might be interested in:
crimson hero- a sports manga, also somewhat of a reverse harem (like ouran, fruits basket), comedy and some romance; school life
-its about a girl who loves volleyball and wants to go as far as she can in it, but her family is against it so she leaves home and works/lives in the dorm of the boys volleyball team. After that she strives to create her own girls volleyball team and take them to a national competition.
*hopefully they will make it into an anime soon!...
omg, deathnote or d-n-angel are like my faves
SLAYERS!!!!
DEATH NOTE, .HACK SERIES!
Tsukiko-san [月子]:
I'd say:
1)Gundam Wing. I love this series, it's so good..
2)Gundam SEEDS
3)Gundam 00
4)Crayon Shin-chan.
5)Trigun. Cried multiple times watching this...
6)Wolf's Rain.
7) Samurai X OVA trust and betrayal
8) Samurai X the anime
9) Basilisk: Kouga Ninja Scroll
10) Ninja scroll.
11) Azumanga Daioh [Azuma's super manga]
from: Mukuro [軀]
inuyasha best EVER!!! its every thing u could ask for!!
Alright I would suggest, Lovely Complex, La Corda d'Oro for your harem fix, Tonagura! is very funny, Code Geass for fighting and some what paranormal, Blood+ is always good, YES! I LOVE YOU! Finally someone who has seen the wonderful Ghost Hunt(Just noticed that). <3 Sorry...back to the recommendations. Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei is very funny but kind of random at times. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora and Ginban Kaleidescope are both very romantic. They only have 12 episodes...I was off by one but they are worth watching. Tokimeki Memorial ~Only Love~ is funny and cute! It's reverse harem but it's got romance and can make you laugh. I hope this helps! ^^
death note,blood+,shugo chara,uhhh thats all i could think of right now...but yea...
shonen ai titles-
Sukisyo (about twelve-thirteen eps, hillarious, romance, some fighting, split personalities, slight haremish)
Ai No Kusabi (good amount of fighting, romantic)
Fake (fighting, cop show, romance, comedy)
Zetsuai Bronze (a rock star and soccer player fall in love, romance, slight fighting)
Papa to Kiss in the Dark (comedy, shonen, romance)
Only the ring finger knows (romance, comedy)
Pet Shop of horrors (fighting-ish, comedy, romance-ish)
Earthian (fighting, romance)
Cain Sagas (romance-ish)
Boys Love Hyper; Gakuen Heaven (freaking hillarious, romance, sports-ish)
Loveless (fighting, comedy, romance, neko boys)
gravitation (romance, comedy)
SPORTS RELATED-
Prince of Tennis
HAREM (one guy, lotsa girls)-
Inukami
Love Hina
Clannad
Air (kinda)
Tenchi
He is my master
unsorted, random, with the same titles as above and more (some are only mangas) here is my classic list-
) Ayashi No ceres (or sometimes called Ceres the Celestial Legend)
2) Records of Lodoss War
3) Inuyasha
4) Ranma 1/2
5) Yami No Matsuei (Descendants of darkness)
6) Tenchi Muyo
7) Tenchi Universe
8) No need for Tenchi
9) Tenchi; Alien Nation
10) Bragon Ball Z
11) Dragon Ball
12) Dragon Ball Z GT
13) Demon Diary
14) Rurouni Kenshin; Wandering Samurai
15)Yu Yu Hakusho
16)Avatar- The last airbender
17) Naruto
18) One Piece
19) Full Moon O Sagashite (In search of Full Moon)
20) Ultra Maniac
21) Love Hina
22) Dragon Knights
23) Alice 19th
24) Samurai Deeper Kyo
25) Black Jack
26) Sailor Moon
27) Card Captor Sakura
28)W Juliet
29) Cowboy Beebop
30) Full Metal Alchemist
31) Case Closed
32) Pet Shop of Horrors
33) Fruits Basket
34) Fushigi Yuugi
35) Kodomo No Omocha:Sana's Stage
36) Genbu Kaiden
37) Wolf's Rain
38) Immortal Rain
39) Peach Fuzz
40) Yugi- Oh
41) Yugi- Oh GX
42) Rave Master
43) Princess Mononoke
44) Samurai Champloo
45) Kamichama Karin
46) Weiss Kruesz
47) Fake
48) Vampire Game
49) Chobits
50) Howl's Moving Castle
51) Kill Me, Kiss Me
52) gravitation
52)mermaid's forest
54) ai no kusabi
55) aquarian age
56) get backers
57) Elfen Leid
58) Satisfaction Gauranteed
59) Basilisk
60) Death Note
61) Mahou Romantic
62) black Blood Brothers
63) Loveless
65) Neon genesis Evangelion
67) Earthian
68) Cain Sagas
69) Mark of the Succubus
70) Judas
71) Kaleido Star
72) Host club
73) Millenium Snow
74) Shaman King
76) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
77) Hare+Guu
78) Flame of Recca
79) World of Narue
80) Pettite Cossete
81) Urusei Yatsura
82) Shugo Chara!
83)Utawarerumono
84) Shinigami no Ballad
85) Myself Yourself
86) Kanon
87) Air
88) A tale of memories
89) Magikano
90) ToHeart
91) blood+
92) absolute boyfriend
93) Trinity Blood
94) Boys be
95) Ai Yori Aoshi
96) Kare Kano
97) Peach Girl
98)supergals
99) shinju
100) lovely complex
101) rumbling hearts
102) yume kira dream shoppe
103) inukami
104) tsubasa
105) clannad
106) when they cry
107) romeoxjuliet
108) nana
109) Zetsuai bronze
Sorry if I mention something you've already seen
theres love hina wich is romantic and funny, theres mew mew power wich is romantic and funny, there D N angel wich is magical, romantic, funny, etc. theres chobits wich is funny. hope i helped some.
Funny
GTO
Van Dread (it is also a space Anime)
Space Epic
Robotech
Vampire
Blood Plus
Hellsing
I will list ten anime that comes to my mind.
1.Great Teacher Onizuka - hilarious and has good drama too. 47eps
2.Rurourni Kenshin:Trust & Betrayal -Good drama, action, and is only 2 hours long. 4eps each 30min
3. Fullmetal Alchemist - Action, Drama, comedy with great story. 51 eps. I thought it was very similar to D. Grayman's style. After the series, finish it off with Conquer of Shambala the movie that shows what happens after the series. The movie length is 1hr 30minish.
4. 5 centimeters per second movie-Romance,Drama 3 eps 25min each
5. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time -Movie Romance, Drama. 1hr 40 min
6. Gungrave - 26 eps -Action, Drama. Gun action related series about a relationship between 2 friends that get involved in a gang corporation. Good Anime
7. Elfen Lied - 13eps -Drama, Romance
8. Hunter X Hunter (series + OVAs) 92 eps - Kinda Naruto-like
9. Peace Maker Kurogane - 24 eps - Drama, Samurai Action, Comedy
10. Gintama - 60+ eps - Samurai, Comedy - It's Currently Airing and I haven't actually seen any episodes of this yet but I plan to watch it.
My all-time favorite anime is Monster. Action/Drama/SuspenseHorror/Mystery 74eps
Although some people drop it for its slow paced story in the beginning, every episode contains drama/suspense & mystery that will make you want to check out the next episode to see what happens. The story gets way better as it gets darker throughout the series. It's a must watch for any anime fan of the mystery/suspense genre.
I know I listed some movies type anime but these are all anime that I enjoyed. Anime that I thought weren't worth my time as I could've chosen a better series to watch were....
Scrapped Princess, Hellsing series, Speed Grapher, Serial Experiments Lain, Ninja Scroll series.
Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya is a must see for you. It's ranked highly in Japan, has paranormal phenomon, is funny, and has awesome fighting scenes in a couple of eps.
I'd also recommend Read or Die, Tokyo Revelations, and even these classics like Eureka Seven or Gundam Seed (<--yeah, weird for suggesting it, but try it! I watched it all on myspace videos and i could not breath for two weeks when i finished)